Tuesday, January 17, 2017

Golden days

Aisyah send me pictures of rant notes i made for her masa dia tidur terbongkang when we were still in Seseri, probably few last days we spent in our own dorm and slept next to each other before kena halau and tumpang pergi block A/B. 

Masa aku baca i was like HAHAHHAHAHAA WTH SYAHEERA?

the accuracy is sooooo insane!!!!!! 


look at my doodle ok how i describe betapa lasak nya aisyah and sopannya aku thats a big deal do


the accuracy!!!!!! Ni real story do hahaha masa ni mesti aku mcm dah immune punya fed up sebab selalu kena kacau bila baca novel kan aisyah duk potpetpotpet. Novel yang aku boleh khatam satu malam pun boleh kena extend kalau dia tak tidur lagi! 


I miss high schooooool :( Boarding school, the dorm life, the 20 different attitudes we need to deal since each ppl will alwaaaaaays behave differently. Those days when we stayed up together next to tingkap, thats the only light source sbb after 11 dah lights off (and then rabun aku drpd rabun rabun manja dah rabun giant punya nak makan pun takleh beza ni asam keping ke isi ayam wth) and share toilet with the whole floor!!! 

And i missed messing around with Aisyah, dorm mates and nina sobs

Tapi betul lah no matter how hard + exhausting your situation is right now just remember one day in the future you know you will look back at this moment and laugh at it. I made it. 

Monday, January 16, 2017

Mysteryyyyy


Aku punya pemalas nak update blog tu dah tak boleh nak dibendung lagi hhahahah last week i promised myself to post something this weekend tapi sekarang dah isnin wakakaka hence this gonna be a short mumbling session sebab if aku cakap update nanti lah idk when is nanti probably next week next month or next year

Aku scroll lah camera roll then mengenang nasib tengok gambar gambar winter break eyyy seghonok kau ye berjimba tak igt dunia sekarang ternganga dgn lecture notes tak habis habis gambar tengkorak, presentations, essays and group discussion tak sudah zzz. Aku rasa i did a good job to have 250% of my time enjoying my winter break and put everything last minute then cuti dah habis gelabah ayam  stay up siapkan kerja yg tak habis wakaka


Haritu pergi ireland for one week, and then balik london sbb family datang. Tu lah aku punya 1st time trip yang hashtag solo hashtag loneranger hashtag mati kau tertinggal flight menangis lah tepi lift. So dia punya anxiety tu mcm lebih sikit. Dah lah beli ticket flight tapi lupa beli ticket bas?? Mmg agaknya aku ingat boleh guna pintu sukahati kot or rasa mcm airport ni belakang rumah ke mcm mana taktahu lah

So bila anxiety terlebih ni haaa suruh lah ibu kejut pukul 430am then set lah alarm beratur interval 3 mins, mindset tidur tak nyenyak takpa nanti dlm bas dlm flight kau nak tidur sukahati lah. Bangun punya awal, kalau aku boleh bangun seawal tu utk class dan bukan masuk lecture bila lecturer dah habis baca learning objectives mungkin result aku tak cukup cukup makan mcm sekarang hahaha opps



Pendek cerita semua ok lah the gelabah syadin didnt miss her bus or flight or wtv she stayed at galway for 1 week jadi bibik utk aisyah yang tak hbis exam lagi (like literally a bibik who woke up early in the morning masak sarapan lunch whatnot coz yeah i maybe useless & hopeless but im a good friend *muka yakin lepas tertinggal barang aisyah kirim bawah katil sbb anxious gila takut tertnggal bas flight*)

The good thing was nak balik london balik tu i was not alone. Went to dublin airport dgn aisyah sbb dia pun nak balik msia (booooo balik msia time winter anak manja anak manja *said by a person yg family dtg lels dua kali lima*) so masa nak pi dublin tu turun bas dekat airport. Then pergi lah toilet dgn aisyah sbb tunggu Su and flight dia delayed. Masa tu bebetul tak tahan ni nak pi toilet tak kisah lah toilet tutup pun aku rempuh jugak


(gambar iklan M14E sebab kekadang rindu kekadang tak)

Dah masuk toilet tu aisyah masuk dulu aku tunggu dekat sinki. And toilet tu kosong, ada aku dgn aisyah je. Maybe sbb masa tu dah almost midnight kot. So sinki tu banyak lah dlm 5 ke enam sinki and aku berdiri depan sinki yang paling dalam and jauh drpd pintu masuk. Basuh lah tgn and sedar yang sinki ni guna sensor, bagus lah kan takda lah kotor kena pegang handle

Perempuan kan mmg aku pun tak faham lah dia guna toilet ke renovate toilet so aku sabar je lah dgn aisyah ni. Betulkan tudung yada yada then tiba tiba the first sinki next to the entrance keluar air. But there was no one there. I was like damn..... siapa... asal air keluar... lama pulak tu biadap betul.... Aku dah gelabah dlm kepala otak dah mcm mcm episode misteri nusantara aku flashback hahaha segala tok nenek cerita hantu asrama aku teringat.

And i was like chill syadin chill jangan gelabah sangat. Sbb dlm banyak banyak cerita hantu aku paling takleh brain dgn cerita yang hantu yang bila org dah rasa soemthing wrong hantu tu tanya "dah tahu ke" sO I WAS LIKE BUAT BUAT TAK TAHU FACIAL EXPRESSION KAU CONTROL OK JGN OBVIOUS tapi suara ketar panggil "aisyah....?" (This was just to check aisyah still hidup and i was not alone in the toilet yas im drama queen just like that)

Time tu drpd rasa nak pi toilet aku dah tak rasa apa dah hahahaha aisyah keluar marah dia "kau cepat sikit boleh tak" and still tahan FACIAL EXPRESSION CONTROL OK PLS MAINTAIN then dah keluar toilet agak agak mcm dah jauh terus AISYAH KAU NAK TAHU TAK AIR SINKI TU KELUAR TAPI TAKDA SAPA DEPAN SINKI TU WEHHHH ASAL KAU LAMA SANGAT DLM TOILET AKU MCM NAK MATI DAH

Therefore aku kena fikir balik kalau nak acah buat solo trip ni. Bukan setakat takut pickpocket and terlepas bas flight, aku juga takut hantu secara tiba tiba.



Wednesday, January 4, 2017

Winter break; Nottingham Games

Since I have a lot of stupid things to rant but have no time to do so I'm going to put the pictures instead! Almost decided not to post anything about the winter break but since short term memory otak aku ni mcm full of doubts sikit so gonna put something at least not going to forget all these little happy things that happened

Notts games is all about whatever-you-name-it-reunion, honestly.


Seserian's estrella love (a lot more missing)


Childhood btho peeps


Pain in the ass kmb's M14E

And there's a looooot more pictures tapi tak dan laaah nak upload everything! That day my social quota totally exceed seh hahah you said hi to your friend then jalan 20 langkah jumpa another pulak. To the extent Su and Aida dah penat nak tunggu and stop until everyone done with their chitchat. 

Malaysian Games is all about food 
(bit expensive than masak sendiri but still it is malaysian food)


I ate my first nasi kerabu, eveeeeer

And of course, it is all about the games!


QM's frisbee team! (um dont ask if we win since i think obviously........?? jk we lose)





Stayed 2 nights dekat rumah Su and her hospitality was totally tip top cun because it is Su okay what do you expect, plus that was the first time 3 of us jumpa in uk and weolls minority since most of our classmates further their study in Ireland. Jalan jumpa menjerit from one end to another end. We talked aloooot sampai waiter restaurant tanya "are u guys chinese?" and I was like LOOOOOOL?? Do we even look like chincese? He said just because we talk so fast like cincau cincauuu hahah. We havent meet for months maybe that's why the inner jemah already out sampai terkejut the locals wakaka 


Su even woke up early in the morning, cooked, packed lunch and brought us picnic in Wallaton Park? Iolls cried a niagara falls iolls so terharu




In front of batman's house, said the person who never watch batman before *proud grin*





Tuesday, January 3, 2017

Happy 2017 (:


I know this is soooo random and sooo 2016 but recently few ppl updated that they watch reply 1988 and then tiba-tiba teringat the mooooOOOost heart breaking scene I've ever watched in 2016 and buat aku takleh get over with the ending/ second lead syndrome for monthssss is gonna be Junghwan's-confession-haha-no-just-kidding :( And his disappointed face when dukseon keeps looking at the door waiting for taek :( My ultimate ship sink :( Dah lah masa ni 4th sem IB so sebulan jugak nak habis emo :(


Winter break already finished and already had my first lecture. Oral biology for the first one gila mindblown, for the first time got lecture 100% based on dentistry and not general medicine, have slidessss pictures of tongue and teeth hahaha tu lah yang kau nak hadap syaheera, masaklah kau. Winter break was more than great I should say! What else you want to ask when your family came all the way from Malaysia? Nothing!! 

But yeah this time the farewell was a real thing do hahah. I was so chill masa nak fly dulu, most probably we came here in groups so I dont want to make any scene sinetron 4672983 episodes. For now, my homesick is not thaaat bad though, I make myself busy anyway. Except when tertengok lovey dovey family inside the tube and you realized you miss home so bad..... but thats fine! Not until my family came here, spend almost 2 weeks in UK and then left me. Alone. 

Funny how the 9 years old girl who used to cry and beg her mum not to go haji is the same girl who cried so bad and told her mum it's ok and not to worry for leaving her alone in London. Time flies so fast. 


Happy 2017, let's make the best out of our life

Friday, December 2, 2016

Teddy Bear Hospital

SECOND ICA ALREADY ENDED HAHAHAHHA omg already typed this post loooong time ago pastu buat halfway then simpan dalam draft sebab kena settlekan SBL essay (freaking 3000 words settle in one week when I used to revise and edit my IB extended essay 4000 words for the one whole semester lol) then I thought it's okay lah can continue the draft after finish the sbl tup tup after submit sbl baru perasan exam ICA2 in one week time hahahah so yeah everything settle so here i am

HELLO WINTER BREAK!!! (almost)


(okay can we act like aku post this draft right away and not one month after lol)

Last wednesday, aku joined activity handled by this one society (probably the only one I dont mind going again lol). Stok stok pemalas mcm aku ni, cukup baik lah join hahahaah so just keep your wonder "eh satu je" senyap senyap dalam hati lels. I volunteered for the teddy bear hospital!

Sounds like pejadah dia teddy bear hospital ni ingat main pondok pondok ke? Guess what, sort of hahahaha. First of all, it was legit fun doh serious. I went to this primary school with those big toothbursh and model teeth set (practically that was my first time going to the real school here not "school of dentistry" "medic school" "law school") named st mary. Oh plus ni my first time masuk sekolah yg st st ni so I saw lots of jesus and patung and feel so woww new experience!


Mile End, Nov 2016

So this activity wanted to promote to these primary school kids about health, jgn takut jumpa doctor and all dentist are reliable (including me duhh pls *roll eyes*). So the teachers will ask each of the students to bring their teddy bears to school a day before the event pastu masuk dalam satu dewan and bring the teddy bear to meet the doctors and dentist!

So we have 4 stations; personal session with dentist (wohooo), food health, teddy bear surgery and personal session with the doctors. So obviously aku volunteer to be dentist, siap pakai our dental tunic like acah dentist sangat lol. Not really sure what happened at doctor and food station tapi surgery tu nampak cooool all kids pakai scrub and operate this super duper big teddy bear (like literally open up the teddy's body and take out the heart and all organs they sumbat inside the teddy)


We literally did the talking part! Personally. With the kids. About health. Padahal baru masuk dental school 2 bulan hahaha. Aku ni dah lah species yang know nothing about dentistry, not those typical students who enter the dental school with high spirit and know those basic treatments and knowledge about teeth. Aku literally google a few minutes before the kids came "how many teeth do we have" "what is the difference between canine and incisor tooth" just in case dieorang tanya aku takda lah bunyi macam stupid nya this dentist 

One thing for sure; they are suuuuuuper cute (cries). I wish ppl stay innocent and kind as they were at this age. No wonder lah parents don't want their child to grow up. Sepatutnya aku have this one students:one dentist session but they were all pumped up at that time sampai aku kena handle 3 kids at a time. Susah beb nak layan 3 soalan serentak jenuh gak. Aku tanya kena gosok gigi berapa kali sehari sorang cakap 100, sorang 1 billion, sorang 1 trillion (and I asked him back do you even know how many zero in 1 trillion because i dont haha) 

And I think I did well at that time because we have the same mental age hahaha dieorang datang bawak teddy bear lah winnie the pooh lah unicorn lah then i just played along "what is your teddy's name" lepastu kau kena dengar lah nama tah bukan bukan diaorang canang (some even i couldn't pronounce so i called them baby teddy instead lels) and then those warm up question "I'm your dentist for today, can I see your teddy's teeth?"



Lepastu check gigi teddy (walaupun some teddy didnt even show any teeth tapi bila aku tanya dieorang boleh nampak tak gigi teddy semua jerit "YESSS" omg that innocent level of imagination I almost cried) and aku buat buat lah ada gigi rosak lels. So aku nak cucuk anesthesia tapi budak kan mana faham pejadah anesthesia so aku tunjuk the syringe lepastu explain - this is for the sake of your teddy, we must help him!! I promise!! -kind of syadin's 7pm drama 

lepastu when my drama queen mode turn on we even countdown 1 2 3 kuat-kuat before I inject the teddy hahaha idk why I did that, they just love the suspense pastu in return I love their reaction. And sebab nak tunjuk yang pergi jumpa dentist ni tak scary aku bebel lah teddy dieorang bagus pun tak nangis sebab apaaa?!? Sebab injection tak sakit!! HAHAHA all those lies, bersalah seh mesti kalau grown ups dgr aku bercerita response akan jadi "mmg lah tak nangis it is freaking teddy not a human"

But I must maintain their innocence! So aku try inject tangan dieorang pulak nk tunjuk ni real hahaha weh sumpah reaction dieorang comel gila nak mati ah I suddenly want kids, ada yang berani ada yang tutup mata tutup telinga sampai ada yang jerit buat drama taknak kena inject. This one girl I praised her since she was brave then she told me "I already did this two times, and I didn't cry at all" dalam hati aku mcm wow dua kali at this age I still blame my parents for lying macam-gigit-semut-api kind of lies for every injection.

I asked this one boy "I think Teddy is sick, so what are you need to do right now?" and I was expecting replies macam I will send him to the doctor or dentist asap. But then this boy angkat tangaan semangat gila " I KNOW!!! We need to always make him happy. then Teddy will be fine". Iolls speechless and couldn't stop aww-ing dah lah handsome haha so I gave him sticker lolol

"No one loses their innocence, it is either taken or given away willingly"


Stratford, Nov 2016


Tuesday, November 8, 2016

You are not the king's match


I'm not a fan of historical drama but this one is exceptional

Currently emotionally unstable dek kdrama Scarlet Heart Ryeo sigh this drama has the most pathetic hero from the start till the end. How can people be so mean?!? The king tu dah lah had no one by his side then one by one is leaving him omagad stressss, when all he need is love from his own mom, brothers and fellow ppl he considered as "my people". Lepastu stress jugak semua nak mati hahaha haa mati lah kau amik nombor giliran kau kaunter depan 

*stop pls syaheera*

Oh yes I just ended my first internal course assessment (ICA) yesterday! Yayyy! To be short, it was like test after 5 weeks lecture but every subject sumbat in one paper. Haaa the tricky part of system subject sumbat one paper ni I dont even know this question supposed to be in oral biology ke pharmacology ke etc maybe want us to understand not memorize therefore iolls tawakal je lah (noo this one is real tawakal not the past IB exam kind of tawakal which I used Justin Bieber's song to choose the answer lolol)

Oh yes I had this one episode of syadin's secondhand embarrassment. I went out to Regent's park with Hana to play frisbee after idk lah for how many months lepastu we always utilize our malay language privilege whenever we don't want others to get what we are talking about. So naik underground lepastu masuk this one lift full with local especially the whites, tapi penuh pun wouldnt stop us from talking

Syadin, i suka laki mcm tu
Haaa mana mana yang macam mana
Tepi you, pakai baju merah
Hahah oh hana now i geddit, you love those handsome foreigners look eh
Syadin!!!!!
Apa benda

Aku toleh muka aku ke depan, everyone in the lift looked at me. That silence was suuuuper duper awkward and i was still lost until I realize i said with loud voice of mine "love those handsome foreigners look" is actually english and everyone in the lift faham hahahahah ye lah we hardly say handsome as kacak in malay?? Pintu lift bukak Hana terus keluar jerit malunya!! sambil tutup muka aku hanya redha 

And lately ni the weather was super cold (I'm about to say I'm short of adipose tissue to give me warmth but sounds a bit illogical so yeah), I think my heater is not working properly seh ;/ My heater panas tapi bilik nya masyaAllah punya sejuk to the extent i wear my winter jacket with furrr dekat hodie inside my room. And I stay in the hall right, so I went to the kitchen with the jacket pergi basuh pinggan.

I started to feel stupid 1 minute after basuh pinggan in my winter jacket and shorts, so aku pun tawakal tak jumpa anyone (agaaaain) and whisper to myself okay syaheera cepat cepat basuh pinggan then lari masuk bilik. Tiba-tiba aku dengar suara orang gelak terkekek belakang aku. "Syaheera! Are you thaaaat cold?? *giggling like hell*" 

Yes, I met my flatmate in the kitchen while I was in pajamas + winter jacket and looking super dumb lels




Monday, November 7, 2016

Rants

Out of all wish notes that I got at that one particular time, I bring this one piece of note with me. I chose just this one and left the others at home. So that if suddenly something goes wrong and I desperately need someone say something good to me sincerely, I take my purse and open that note. 



And read it again and again and again (and again lol)

Don't say something you do not mean. Just say something good because someone somewhere out there would be like me who keep on holding to that one specific note or letter to keep on going. 

now ady 2016 but I still think "dah sampai jgn lupa call or text" is the the sweetest concern one could say indirectly lol


Autumn shows us that how beautiful it is to let go something else