Saturday, November 11, 2017

Day trip to Cambridge


A great weekend with a great company.

I mentioned in previous post kan, Iman came to London. All the way from India. Masa iman whatsapp bgtahu plan dia tu the first thing aku tanya "weh banyak nya kau save allowance......... LOL" The last day I met Iman was probably on our graduation day, lama gila kan lmao. I still remember, back in our 1st year in kmb we still thought we bounded to Ireland, as long as we get decent result we'll be there. Little did we know, Allah is the best planner. And the fact that she's coming, and this is our first time together abroad so I should make this memorable! I need to be abit extra lmao, for my clingy iman anything oso can!

Aku fikir lah I want to experience something new with Iman, taknak lah duk bawak pi jalan london je which aku dah buat dekat org lain buat kali yg ke 8726308th (propa sikit lah) Since aku tak pernah lah terfikir nak jadi student cambridge, and aku tak pernah pergi cambridge so a day trip to Cambridge from London should be fine.

Bila lagi nak acah student cambridge ye dok hm 


An unknown chapel

Pergi Cambridge naik train from London King's Cross which is quite cheap tbh maybe sbb return on the same day. Now, I have my railcard so bye guys you not gonna see me in London for the weekend anymore hehe jk finally after setahun aku tahan takda railcard duk lah naik bas berjam-jam! The journey was not thaaat long probably 1hour and 30mins kot? Tapi the train was full I could barely sit :( I prefer to have a seat next to window but then that time everytime I wanted to look at the outside aku rasa mcm pakcik sebelah aku rasa di-usha -_-" 

Cambridge is not that big, you dont even need to get daily pass for the bus guna je lah khidmat percuma kaki sendiri muehehe everything is just walking distance utk org org darah muda (dan darah student aka darah cheapskate) Tapi kalau nak bawak ibu ayah ke sini maybe lah kena consider faktor usia (dan faktor duit jugak lah time to pau! hehe!)

Keluar train station, the first thing we did; withdraw cash! Ni lah downside of being cashless (meaning we tap debit card everywhere but still applicable with literal meaning kurang-cash haha). We planned to do punting tapi mana lah sampan atas air tu ada mesin debit card. And then we walked all the way to punting waiting area depan an unknown chapel lmao. Is it just me or I found there's alooooot of chapels in Cambridge. Every 15 minutes walk, mesti ada satu! 

And since we still got a lot of time, we went inside a few chapels. Sepanjang aku hidup, tak pernah aku masuk banyak chapel mcm haritu lol. Don't worry we are open-minded but still know the boundaries, tapi insecure gak ah mula mula 4 orang hijabis masuk chapel rasa berdosa and mcm orang usha but that was just us being self-conscious hahah takda siapa pun kisah pasal kiteorang lantak kau lah nak buat apa dalam tu. 

my dear stranger, i get it the leaves look so nice but our faces? so jauh i crey???

And there was a big market, a decent one for souvenirs or food or clothes. Boleh lah nak beli fridge magnet untuk satu kampung. There was an official cambridge uni gift shop as well tapi harga dia pun ala ala semangat kamikaze sikit lah taknak kalah gitu berani mati. We just bought souvenirs from the market, not bad as you could barely tell the difference (which in my case aku selalu takleh beza so 😎)


We decided to do punting! Punting tu yang naik sampan pastu kau dayung lah sepanjang river to mcm ala ala naik gondola kat venice tapi tu mahal sangat so tu kena menabung, ni kita start slow slow lah, which was punting in Cambridge πŸ˜‚I'd say this was the highligggght of our trip! Funny how we had our highlight so fast when ppl said save best for the last?! Faktor cuaca kena amik kira do, kang duk ber-punting sekali mendung/hujan satu sen pence pun tak guna ye dok

I couldnt remember whats the punting price for each person but that was affordable and reasonable, considering punting itself is hard. Boleh je mcm acah acah nak experience sendiri control your own sampan and it is cheaper BUT believe me it is sooo hard, just take the one with the guide. He'll do the punting for you. We bumped into loooots of punts esp those who decided to do the punting on their own. And we saw a girl did the punting and then the boyfriend just duk gelakkan the girl, four of us already ready to give the wth-you-laugh-at-be-gentleman-and-do-the-punting judging look πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚


ni lah pakcik pendayung yang minum air tumpah kena shawl aku tu πŸ’†πŸ’†


ha dayung pakcik dayung


amboi sempat posing pakcik ni

Our punt muat 12 orang, and kiteorang dah awal awal suruh Iman duduk sebelah this one stranger man ni sbb semua taknak duduk situ πŸ˜‚tapi lama lama kiteorang usha, handsome pulak laki ni hahaha! Lepastu semua mcm menyesal aku patut duduk tempat iman tadi! Sepanjang punting session tu kiteorang duk "weh Iman, kacak teruk laki sebelah kau ni", I bet he knew we were talking about him mana tak nyaaaa......


betapa banyak gambar lelaki ni dalam phone aku πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ I even make sure his gf was out of camera, so just ada iman dengan this man je (find a friend like me gals) hahaha he makes all the pictures became waaaay better I swear



Punting was great! A must-do!!


Iman & Syameem

And then we went to King's College. Basically, University of Cambridge ni banyak naw college nya. Ada yang free je nak masuk. Ada yang grand or popular sikit kena bayar. We found on internet, ppl recommend King's College so here we go 😎 We couldnt be bothered to go to all college, so we just chose one for the paid admission. 



Loving the weather! Lighting so on point



 Smiling I-moon (sbb mcm bulan hahah)


Nae saram

Lepastu we searched for halal restaurant tapi malas nak jalan jauh-jauh lol, nasib baik we found Chopstix and aku tergerak hati nak baca kertas dekat tingkap tu tulis apa. It's halal! So semua memang dah kebulur, dapat makanan semua terus ada moment of silence. We walked a bit and went to Fitzwilliam Museum tapi being us who were not interested in arts at all, masuk museum semua cari kerusi nak duduk and main phone πŸ˜‚


And then we went back to King's College to get into its famous chapel. It is veryyyy big and veryyy artsy, its architecture memang nice. Kiteorang sempat dengar its chapel service tapi keluar awal sebab taknak kacau orang nak beribadah hahahah. 

Cambridge was great. Especially for a weekend day trip. Cambridge itself is so small, you don't really need long time to go everywhere, kiteorang yang malas nak jalan lols. Totally agree, a great weekend with a great company!


bye guys thanks for coming xo

No comments:

Post a Comment